CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233

Mr. Mark Brandt
Telect
3100 E. Plano Parkway
Plano, TX 75074

RE: The tariff classification of a steel rack from Poland.

Dear Mr. Brandt:

In your letter dated July 19, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a photograph of a steel rack. It is designed to stand on the floor and used to hold electrical, optical and audio panels.

The applicable subheading for the steel rack will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other metal furniture, Other, Counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures”. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division